Political Science

Most reference resources are considered "tertiary" souce materials. These books and websites provide background information and an overview and analysis of a subject or concept/  Unlike a secondary source book or journal article, tertiary sources are not intended to be read in their entirety. Instead, they are most often used to clarify terms and concepts about a topic.Tertiary sources include:

• Almanacs and Factbooks
• Bibliographies*
• Chronologies
• Dictionaries and Encyclopedias*
• Indexes and Abstracts
• Manuals
• Textbooks*

*Also considered secondary

To find subject dictionaries relevant to your issue, country, or geographic region, search GALILEO or the catalog and add "AND encyclopedia" to your search. (e.g. "Global Economy AND encyclopedia")

Reference database that contains full-text subject encyclopedias, reference works, dictionaries, and handbooks in all disciplines.

• Global Poverty (The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy)
• Kyoto Protocol (Culture Wars in America: An Encyclopedia of Issues, Viewpoints, and Voices)
• Urbanization (The Dictionary of Human Geography)

To find subject dictionaries relevant to your issue, country, or geographic region, search GALILEO and add "AND dictionary" to your search.
(e.g. "Thailand AND dictionary")

The Yearbook of the United Nations stands as the authoritative reference work on the activities and concerns of the UN. Based on official documents, the Yearbook provides comprehensive coverage of political and security matters, human rights issues, economic and social questions, legal issues, and institutional, administrative and budgetary matters.