What Moves You? A Resource Guide to Popular Social Movements

Most reference resources are considered "tertiary" souce materials. These books and websites provide background information and an overview and analysis of a subject or concept/  Unlike a secondary source book or journal article, tertiary sources are not intended to be read in their entirety. Instead, they are most often used to clarify terms and concepts about a topic.Tertiary sources include:

• Almanacs and Factbooks
• Bibliographies*
• Chronologies
• Dictionaries and Encyclopedias*
• Indexes and Abstracts
• Manuals
• Textbooks*

*Also considered secondary

Research Starters is a new feature in GALILEO Discover search results that provides citable, authoritative summary articles for thousands of popular topics. Research Starters appear at the top of the results list and include an overview of the topic, links to related information, helpful images, and a bibliography. Content in this feature comes from a variety of reliable sources, both proprietary and encyclopedic.

Reference database that contains full-text subject encyclopedias, reference works, dictionaries, and handbooks in all disciplines.

• Abortion (The International Encyclopedia of Human Sexuality)
• Global Poverty (The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy)
• Gun Control (Culture Wars in America: Encyclopedia of Issues, Viewpoints, and Voices) 

To find subject dictionaries relevant to your issue, country, or geographic region, search GALILEO or the catalog and add "AND encyclopedia" to your search. (e.g. "Global Economy AND encyclopedia")

To find subject dictionaries relevant to your issue, country, or geographic region, search GALILEO and add "AND dictionary" to your search.
(e.g. "Poverty AND dictionary")